2018 Workshops

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

10:00am-1:00pm (Lunch provided-first-come-first serve)
Creating Future Ready Schools BYOD (Bring your own device)
Facilitated by: Paul Romero, Rio Rancho Public School and John Chadwick, NM Public Education Department, and Terri Meier, Rio Rancho Public Schools and Neal Weaver, Santa Fe Public Schools
Location: Franciscan

10:00am-12:00pm
Cyber Security – A Statewide Approach
Facilitated by: Jeff Gassaway, University of NM and Luis Brown, Central NM Community College and John Roberts, NM State University and Joe Gieri, NM Highlands University
Location: Turquoise

1:30-2:30pm
Networking Meeting
Facilitated by: Norma Grijalva, NM State University and Piyasat Nilkaew, NM State University
Location: Potters

3:00-4:00pm
NM Consortium Meeting

Facilitated by: Alesia Torres, University of NM
Location: Franciscan


Thursday, October 25, 2018

10:00am- 11:00am The next generation of Chromebooks, providing students the tools they need for student centered learning
Presented by: Mark Carrara, Amy Biehl High School
Location: Fireplace
An Overview of UNM Banner 9 Project Implementation
Presented by: Nader Khalil, University of NM and Sterling Crow, University of NM
Location: Franciscan
 
10:10am-10:55am Delivering a Digital Backpack from the Cloud
Presented by: Luis Avila, VMware – in partnership with ANM
Location: Potters
Canvas in the Classroom
Presented by: Dominic Mandel, Santa Fe Public Schools
Location: Weavers
Journey to the Self-Protecting Hybrid Cloud with Datrium and Ardham Technologies
Presented by: Coleman Sanders, Datrium and
Dave Zenz, Datrium and Nicole Abreu, Ardham Technologies
Location: Turquoise
11:10am-11:55am Dojo Does That
Presented by: Erin Armijo, Class Dojo, Tres Volcanes Community Collaborative
Location: Fireplace
Banner Product Roadmap
Presented by: Rick Skeel, Ellucian and in partnership with the NM Enterprise Consortium
Location: Potters
Engage in Hands-On Augmented Reality Learning with zSpace!
Presented by: Slater Ohm, Riverside Technologies, Inc (RTI), and Thessa Monaco, zSpace
Location: Weavers
Security- Is your School Prepared Presented by: Phil Houser Document Solutions Inc and Jocelyn Gorman, Document Solutions Inc and Michael Lewis, Assa Abloy
Location: Turquoise
 
11:15am-12:15pm Network Dual Stack Configuration:  A live demonstration of configuring IPv6 on existing IPv4 networks
Presented by: Steve Perry, University of NM and Piyasat Nilkaew, NM State University
Location: Franciscan
11:55am-1:30pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall and Exhibitor Speakers
1:30pm-2:15pm Digital credentialing as a tool to foster future of work mindset
Presented by: Erica Volkers, Central NM Community College, Asa Stone, Central NM Community College and Tobe Phelps, Central NM Community College
Location: Potters
Enhancing Education, Safety, and Security for Students as well as Staff
Presented by: Chi Babich, Advanced Presentation Systems and Brandon Rees, Wilson Electronics, and Cliff Wernet, BTX Technologies
Location: Weavers
Campus Modernization with Banner Extensibility and the Ellucian Ethos Framework
Presented by: Jacob Chandler, Ellucian and in partnership with the NM Enterprise Consortium
Location: Franciscan
Experience first hand a Simple Mobile Application from Aruba to mobilize your campus environment
Presented by: Danette Maurino, CB Technologies and Michael Stebick, CB Technologies and Dion Padilla, CB Technologies
Location: Turquoise
1:30pm-2:30pm Powering Digital Transformation in Smart Cities: The Role of Smart Buildings and Smart Universities
Presented by: Mark Reynolds, University of NM
Location: Fireplace
2:15-3:15pm Break and Poster Sessions
3:00pm-4:00pm Systems Administrators’ Meetup (seating is limited, please sign up at the NMTIE Registration Desk)
Facilitated by: Brandon Costales-Wise, NM State University and Matt Henderson, NM State University
Location: Rendering Room
3:15pm-4:15pm The State of Cybersecurity Education
Presented by: Stephen Miller, Eastern New Mexico University
Location: Fireplace
Assistive Technology for Classroom Independence
Presented by: Jesse Armijo, NM Technology Assistance Program and Sophia DeConti, NM Technology Assistance Program
Location: Potters
3:20pm-4:05pm Doing More With Less: how to improve efficiencies while budgets stagnate or shrink
Presented by: Richard Martinez, Sharp Business Systems and Ron Hollenback, PrinterLogic
Location: Weavers
Banner Q&A
Presented by: Ellucian and in partnership with the NM Enterprise Consortium
Location: Franciscan
Succeeding at Security Automation and Orchestration (SOAR)
(Presentation Materials)
Presented by: Steve Brodson World Wide Technology
Location: Turquoise
 
4:25pm-5:10pm Building an IT Pipeline for New Mexico – the role of K-12, Higher Ed and industry
Presented by: Jamai Blivin, Innovate+Educate and Dr. Brian Ormand, NM State University, Art Martinez, Mid Region Council ON Governments NM and Charles Ashley, Cultivating Coders
Location: Fireplace
HTTP Refresher (now with REST!)
(Presentation Materials)

Presented by: Greg Gomez, University of NM
Location: Potters
Data Storage – Cloud to NVMe
Presented by: Marc Robson, Tegile, a Western Digital Brand
Location: Weavers
Preparing for Cloud Migration and modernization
Presented by: Adam Lenhart, Ellucian and in partnership with the NM Enterprise Consortium
Location: Franciscan
Saving Time and Manpower When Working With Your Website ADA Compliance and More!
(Presentation Materials)

Presented by:
Teddy Gabbart, Gabbart Communications and Tyler Renstrom, Gabbart Communications
Location: Turquoise
5:30pm-7:00pm NMTIE Social (Q-Bar-next to the NMTIE Registration Desk)

Back to Conference Program

Friday, October 26, 2018

8:30am-9:30am Broadband Deficiencies Correction Program (BDCP) – What is it and What can it do for your school?
Presented by: Ovidiu Viorica, Public School Facilities Authority and Richard Govea, Public School Facilities Authority and Jerry Smith, Public School Facilities Authority
Location: Fireplace
UNM and NEC:  Orchestrating a Brighter World
Presented by: Mark Reynolds, University of NM and Stuart Ozer, NEC
Location: Potters
Adapting the NIST-800-171 Guidelines and the NIST-800-171A security guidelines into a Risk Assessment Tool for assessing research contracts
Presented by: Grace Faustino, University of NM
Location: Turquoise
9:00am-11:00am Using storytelling to better understand our work around the Whole Child: EdSurge Teaching & Learning Circle
Presented by: Molly Levitt, Ed Surge and Elizabeth LeBlanc, Institute for Teaching and Leading/Taos Academy Charter School
Location: Weavers
9:45am-10:30am Safety and Security- From Assessment to Implementation
(Presentation Materials)
Presented by: 
Jesse Pickard, APIC and Brian Henington, NM Highlands University and Lisa Hecker, NM Public Education Department
Location: Fireplace
Upcoming Trends of Virtualization
Presented by: David Harmon, HVE ConneXions and Eric Cummingham, HVE ConneXions
Location: Potters
Esports in Education
Presented by: Joseph McAllister, CDWG
Location: Turquoises
10:55am-11:55am The Evolution of Cyber Security – Where We Are and Where We May be Going
Presented by: Luis Brown, Central NM Community College
Location: Fireplace
Taking Students Down the $martPath: Integrating Technology and Financial Literacy
Presented by: Adrijana Kowatsch, UC Economics Center
Location: Potters
Evolving Compliance from a multitude of standards to a programmatic approach with Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI)
Presented by: Jeff Gassaway, University of NM and Mark Orgeron, University of NM and Elaine Rising, University of NM
Location: Franciscan
Automate New Employee Orientation Process
(Presentation Materials)
Presented by: Pei Pei, Central NM Community College
Location: Turquoise

Back to Conference Program